Leaving for New Zealand

The time has finally come for me to board and take off to New Zealand. Me and my resident visa are travelling about 18300 km, which took about 2 days of travel. So here I am in Auckland looking forward for my next 6 months of exploring this incredible land and blogging about it of course. I’m still fighting my jet leg, but sleeping quite good.

Many of you are asking me about my visa… So here is more information about my permanent residence visa. I applied as a depended child in the family category.

A family member who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident can sponsor you to come to New Zealand if you are their:

  • Partner – you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Dependent child– you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Parent – you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.

My father lives in New Zealand for over 16 years so that’s why I could apply. I had to meet a number of requirements before I could apply for residence under the Family Dependent Child Category.

To apply for the residence visa I had time to apply till my 24 years, I had to be in good health (which meant a series of medical exams, blood test, X ray…) and I had to be in good character (which meant no I was never convicted and sentenced to imprisonment, involved in illegal situations…).

All this took 6 months and I’ve got the answer of my acceptance in i think 4 months. A very long process and quite expensive, but I think it’s worth it if you have the chance.

I will write more about other visas and what opportunities lay for you in New Zealand.